Accident Summary Nr: 201922069 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123273161 | 11/17/2000 | 1761 | 0 | R.B. Hash & Associates |
Abstract: Three employees were installing a tile roof on a three-story residence. A 19.9-kilovolt (phase to ground) overhead power line ran 1.8 meters above and 0.9 to 1.2 meters horizontally from the eve. One of the employees was positioning a 3-meter length of flashing and contacted the power line. He was electrocuted. (He also fell to grade level.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123273161 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |