Accident Summary Nr: 201921384 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Air Conditioning Duct

Accident Summary Nr: 201921384 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12326795707/20/199917310Mcbride Electric Inc.

Abstract: Two employees from an electrical contractor were working at a residence, replacing a front porch light, installing a ground-fault circuit interrupter in a guest bathroom, and installing a lighting fixture in the shower area of the guest bathroom. One of the employees was installing the front porch light, and the other was working in the attic. The 120-volt, 15-ampere circuits for the areas where work was being performed were deenergized. The employees used meters to test the wiring. The employee working on the porch light went to the attic. He was electrocuted when he contacted an air conditioning duct that had been energized by a ground fault.

Keywords: ATTIC, DUCT, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123267957 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause