Accident Summary Nr: 201921194 - electric shock - contact with energized parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123618779 | 11/02/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Omega Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was servicing a sump pump on a premium gasoline tank at a gasoline station. He was placing the cover on a housing for a 480-volt capacitor. The housing did not fit the capacitor properly, and the capacitor fell against the housing wall with its terminals touching the housing. When the employee placed one hand on the housing and the other hand on the metal ring of the manhole opening, he was electrocuted. Electrical burns were found on his hands and evidence of electric arcing was found on the capacitor terminals and the inside of the housing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123618779 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |