Accident Summary Nr: 201861275 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302901962 | 05/24/2001 | 7699 | 0 | Watson Irrigation Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were connecting a new cabinet for an irrigation pump to a 480-volt service. A grounding conductor ran through the cabinet and lay loose in a gutter above the disconnect. As they were working with the grounding conductors, one employee moved the loose grounding conductor enough that it contacted one of the energized busbars. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with first- and second-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302901962 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |