Accident Summary Nr: 201859030 - Employee electrocuted installing guy line on utility pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310125844 | 11/14/2006 | 1623 | 237130 | Bowlin Energy, Llc |
Abstract: On November 13, 2006, Employee #1, a power line worker, was in an aerial lift, installing a guy line on a new pole when he apparently crossed a 7,200-volt phase line and the neutral. He was electrocuted. Employee #1 was evidently wearing leather work gloves at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310125844 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |