Accident Summary Nr: 201858024 - Employee electrocuted while preparing to connect wiring
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307564716 | 07/21/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Elliot Electric/Kentucky, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 21, 2004, Employee #1 turned off breaker #22 in a panel box so that he could make a connection in a junction box. He was using a wire stripper to cut into the insulation around a conductor when he was electrocuted. The breakers in the panel box were not labeled, and breaker #22 did not control the current in the circuit on which Employee #1 was preparing to work. He also did not use a volt meter or another type of instrument to test the circuit and confirm that the power was off.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 300 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307564716 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |