Accident Summary Nr: 201800810 - Employee's Finger Is Injured by Disc Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 201800810 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718001801/25/20063443332313Leggett & Platt Inc.

Abstract: At 11:57 a.m. on January 17, 2006, Employee #1, a machine operator with Leggett & Platt, Inc., was grinding a metal piece (4-in.-long and 1.25-in.-thick) on a 20-in. disk grinder, when his left ring finger contacted the rotating disk. He was hospitalized at Whittier Presbyterian Hospital for a laceration. The investigation revealed that the machine's partial guard was not adequate for employee protection.

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, LACERATION, GRINDING WHEEL, GRINDING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307180018 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's