Accident Summary Nr: 201800364 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Adjusting Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307180430 | 03/14/2006 | 2051 | 311812 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 19, 2005, Employee #1 of Bimbo Bakeries USA was adjusting a pan-clamp of the conveyor line Number 3 in the production area. He was working alone. A wet proofer in a feed pan-grouper was not moving from left to right. When Employee #1 put his left hand on the pan-clamp of conveyor, it suddenly moved. Employee #1's left middle finger was caught behind the pan-clamp at the side guide, resulting in a partial amputation of his left middle finger. Employee #1 was taken to the Western Hand Center Medical Clinic in Downey, California. He was released the same day after a few hours of medical treatment. Employee #1 returned to work next day in the same capacity. The hazardous energy control procedures, lockout and tag out, and safety rules were not utilized during adjustment work on pan-clamp of the conveyor line Number 3 in production area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307180430 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |