Accident Summary Nr: 201800216 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated in Chain and Sprocket Drive

Accident Summary Nr: 201800216 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133613708/04/20052051311812Bimbo Bakeries Usa

Abstract: On July 31, 2005, Employee #1, with Bimbo Bakeries USA, was pushing a jammed piece of crumb on the bed of a machine in production department. His left thumb became caught in a chain and sprocket drive. Employee #1 was treated at Western Hand Center for an amputation of the thumb. There were no witnesses to the accident. According to the employer's safety manager, Employee #1 failed to use a hand brush for the job and chose to clear the jam manually. Employee #1 stated that machine was not deenergized to preclude shutdown of the entire production line. An inspection of the facility revealed several chain and sprocket drives without guarding.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, THUMB, LOCKOUT, EXTENSION HANDLE, SPROCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301336137 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscelaneous food preparation occupations