Accident Summary Nr: 201800141 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Pulled Into Chain Drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301335691 | 07/21/2005 | 5147 | 311612 | S & S Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 14, 2005, Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was spraying water on the on floor in a cleaning operation at the employer's production area. His main duty was sanitizing the machines. The employer processed meat products. At the time of the incident, some machines in the area were still in operation in order to finish the production cycle. A supervisor told Employee #1 to wash the floor where the machines had been turned off. When Employee #1 pulled the water hose, he inadvertently lifted a guard off a sprocket and chain drive of an energized screw conveyor. The exposed sprocket and chain drive caught his coat and pulled it into the drive. He sustained a fracture to his arm when the pulling motion jerked his arm toward the point of operation. As a result, Employee #1 was hospitalized. The safety guard was put on pins but did not have any fastening device to secure it on the machine. The manufacturer of the screw conveyor was Prime Sales and Services, Inc.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301335691 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |