Accident Summary Nr: 201798865 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301332326 | 06/16/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | So. California Edison |
Abstract: Three meter technicians were installing transformers in new metering switchgear at a cogeneration facility at a college campus. After opening the disconnect on the metering compartments, one of the workers cut the insulation boards at the lower portion of the metering compartment. This operation generated dust, and the worker used a rag to wipe off the boards. As he was wiping the top of the metering compartment, the worker contacted an energized 12-kilovolt conductor. He received an electric shock and sustained burns to his hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The door at the upper portion of the metering compartment had not been closed while the employees were working on the switchgear, and the employees had not been using personal protective equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301332326 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Power plant operators |