Accident Summary Nr: 201797966 - Employee's finger fractured in a drill pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119789147 | 04/13/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | Plastic Dress-Up Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on March 31, 2004, an employee, a mold maker, had just finished welding a shaft to a drill pit to increase the drill pit's length and he was wearing net gloves, Interstate Gloves Inc., Part Number H20021. He then moved to the lathe, Cadillac, PDU Number: 130-9, Model Number 1749, Serial Number: 059138, to turn the new tool to the required diameter. He forgot to take off the gloves. As soon as he turned on the lathe his glove became entangled with the drill pit. The employee sustained a fracture of his right fifth finger. He was transported to U S Health Works in the City of Industry, and then transferred to Queen of the Valley Hospital in West Covina, where he was hospitalized and treated for fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119789147 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |