Accident Summary Nr: 201797511 - Employee Falls from Manlift and Fractures Back

Accident Summary Nr: 201797511 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133056909/24/20037389561790Kinetic Lighting Inc.

Abstract: On September 15, 2003, an employee, a Fire Chief had taken on the task of removing the header from the large door to the shop to raise it three inches. The header was welded at one end to the vertical support and bolted at the other end. It was also welded to three vertical braces above the header. The employee unbolted one end of the header, and used a cutting torch cut 2 of the 3 vertical braces from the top of the header leaving the center and the other welded end. The employee placed an extension ladder against the header and brace at the welded end and proceeded to cut the welded end expecting the remaining center welded brace to hold. When the end of the header was freed from the vertical support, the center brace did not hold the weight of the header and the header fell, along with the ladder and the employee. The employee sustained a serious back injury when he landed on the ladder. The employee was hospitalized and treated for back injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELECTRICIAN, BACK, FALL, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301330569 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians