Accident Summary Nr: 201796885 - Employee injured while repairing dough proofing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126090547 | 05/08/2003 | 2051 | 311812 | Diana'S Mexican Food Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 7, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a dough proofer for Diana's Mexican Foods Products Inc. to produce tortillas. The dough proofer consisted of a system of dough trays that conveyed dough balls for a pre-determined length of time until the dough rose (relaxed). The trays were then dropped through shoots to a press. A bar that reciprocated up and down would trip the trays and flip them over to drop the dough balls into the shoots that lead to the press. This bar was guided by a square plate that was bolted to the frame of the machine by two bolts. One of the bolts became loose and the employee went up a ladder, opened the machine and exposed the plate, the bolts, and the moving trays. He placed a wrench on the nut facing him, and another wrench on the nut between the plate and the moving trays and started to tighten the bolt. His right hand finger was caught between the moving trays and the wrench. He sustained a partial amputation to his finger and was transported to Health First Medical Group in Santa Fe Springs for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126090547 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |