Accident Summary Nr: 201796380 - Employee Is Injured When Pulled Into Dough Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119821809 | 09/16/2002 | 2051 | 0 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa |
Abstract: At 5:05 a.m. on September 15, 2002, Employee #1 had just finished processing a batch of sourdough bread dough on the 63 in. wide by 78 in. tall J.H. Day Company MX-73 horizontal mixers, serial 74027, shop designation MX-73. The mixer had run past its set cycle, resulting in the dough being warmed above its critical limits and making it unsuitable for baking into sourdough bread. Employee #1 turned off the mixer, opened the front of the machine, and began to remove the dough. He was nearly done when he reached into the 35 in. tall by 41 in. wide opening to the mixing compartment to remove a piece of dough stuck to the inside surface. Employee #1 then heard a click, and the mixing vane rotated once under power, catching his right hand and drawing him into the mixing compartment, as it rotated. Employee #1's right arm was amputated below the elbow and his legs were crushed. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his face, head, and left shoulder, and severe lacerations to his abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119821809 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |