Accident Summary Nr: 201795630 - Employee injures finger in meat mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126085869 | 03/29/2002 | 2013 | 0 | Marquez Brothers International |
Abstract: On March 21, 2002, Employee #1 was removing meat from a mixer. The mixer was on, the front guard was removed, and the two discharge doors were open to let the meat out. When meat became jammed, he reached for the meat while the mixer was running. The blades of the mixer caught his glove and finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a partial amputation of his middle finger and an injury to his index finger. The accident was caused by a lack of a point of operation guard and lack of controls to lockout power when the front discharge doors are open.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126085869 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |