Accident Summary Nr: 201795218 - Employee injured in fall down stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119820397 | 02/20/2002 | 2013 | 0 | Pocino Foods Company |
Abstract: At about 3:45 p.m. on January 30, 2002, Employee #1 with Pocino Foods Company, slipped and fell on the last three steps of a stairway, and was hospitalized at Queen of Valley Hospital for a cervical spine compression fracture. An accident related citation was issued for stair maintenance and slip-resistant treads.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119820397 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Butchers and meat cutters |