Accident Summary Nr: 201794971 - Employee injured when hand crushed by bakery machine roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126031426 | 11/09/2001 | 2051 | 0 | Sopho Bakery Corp. |
Abstract: On November 9, 2001, Employee #1's hand was crushed by a machine resulting in three fractures to the thumb and he is still not able to move his thumb. This occurred at the Sopho Bakery Corporation in Montebello, California. Employee #1 was using the Panomat to see how a new size Kaiser bun would go through the machine. The machine was wet and it is common practice to sprinkle flour on the machine to take up the moisture and to prevent the dough from sticking. Although Employee #1 was using flour to prevent the dough from sticking, some sticking was still a problem. The machine had been running less then 5 minutes when the accident occurred. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was removing dough by hand from an unguarded roller used to stamp a pattern onto a Kaiser bun as it passes by on a conveyor underneath the roller. The roller caught his hand and pulled his thumb underneath. Employee #1's thumb was crushed, resulting in the bone being broken in three places. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126031426 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |