Accident Summary Nr: 201794963 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Drill Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119820827 | 12/17/2001 | 3561 | 0 | Cascade Pump |
Abstract: At approximately 12:01 p.m. on December 13, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a Cincinnati Bickford radial drill press, Serial Number 6NE25, drilling 0.875-inch holes in two large steel flanges. The flanges were placed one on top of the other and on top of both was a template flange. The employee used a bushing in the template so the template holes would not be damaged by the drilling. The employee raised the drill, removed the bushing, and was placing it in the next hole when his work glove on his right hand became entangled in the rotating drill bit, turned him around, and threw him to the ground. A coworker helped him to a nearby table and stayed with him until the paramedics arrived. Employee #1 was transported to USC Medical Center where he was treated for total amputation of the right thumb and for bruises on his right arm and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119820827 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |