Accident Summary Nr: 201794344 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126083161 | 04/19/2001 | 2051 | 0 | Mamabella Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the production area removing buttered bread from a moving conveyor rack and packaging it. Employee #1 reported that she brushed her hand along the moving rack (brushing butter off) and that her finger caught between "the belt (chain drive) and the edge of the machine". Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the right ring finger, which resulted in the loss of bone during surgical repair. While brushing her fingers along the rack, her finger got caught in the sprocket chain drive and resulted in a fingertip amputation. The toast machine lacked a guard. Employee #1 was treated for her injuries but was not hospitalized. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126083161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |