Accident Summary Nr: 201793957 - Five employees suffer smoke inhalation fighting a fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201793957 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982630312/19/200033980Temperform Usa

Abstract: At approximately 8.00 a.m. on November 22, 2000, five employees were exposed to smoke inhalation from a fire, which erupted inside a building used for heat treatment of aluminum metal parts. Hot exhaust gases leaked from the exhaust ductwork near the ceiling, and caused a fire, which quickly spread to the building walls. The five employees who suffered smoke inhalation were engaged in the fire fighting activity. However, upon investigation it was learned that they were not trained to perform this task. The employees were taken to a nearby industrial clinic, where they were hospitalized and treated for asphyxia.

Keywords: EXHAUST SYSTEM, ASPHYXIATED, WALL, CEILING, FIRE EXTINGUISHER, FIRE, SMOKE, FIRE BRIGADE, SMOKE INHALATION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119826303 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Heat treating equipment operators
2 119826303 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Heat treating equipment operators
3 119826303 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Heat treating equipment operators
4 119826303 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Heat treating equipment operators
5 119826303 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Heat treating equipment operators