Accident Summary Nr: 201792702 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201792702 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/02/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025940302/07/200017110Western Alied Air Conditioning Service

Abstract: A journeyman air conditioning repair worker and another employee were servicing a 208-volt, 2-ton unit on the roof of a building. The repair worker had over 22 years of experience in the trade and had worked for his employer for over 4 years. He removed the access door on the unit to check the refrigerant charge. On his knees leaning toward the unit, the repair worker located the refrigerant discharge access port, which was readily accessible. The refrigerant input port, however, was located toward the back of the unit and was obstructed by electrical components. With the unit running, the repair worker was removing the input port access cap when the back of his hand touched an unused terminal on a capacitor and received an electric shock. The coworker pushed the injured employee and broke the electrical contact. The repair worker received third-degree burns to his right hand and was transported to a hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, AIR CONDITIONER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120259403 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics