Accident Summary Nr: 201792355 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120260328 | 08/05/1999 | 5031 | 0 | Mc Gill Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on August 3, 1999, Employee #1 was removing a large part, called a block, from dip tank Number 1 when the hoist pulley broke causing the block to swing horizontally and strike him in the chest. Employee #1 was pinned between the block and a large floor-mounted vent called a "purger." Coworkers saw employee #1 staggering out of the dip tank Number 1 area and provided assistance. Employee #1 had sustained serious injuries including a broken breast-bone and broken ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 4 days. The employer had had an outside machine shop fabricate a new pulley about two weeks before the accident. After the accident the employer examined the broken pulley and determined it was not made to the same specifications as the original and because the specifications were not the same, grease was prevented from lubricating the parts. Therefore, the pulley seized and broke. The employer had failed to ensure that the new pulley was made to the original specifications.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120260328 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |