Accident Summary Nr: 201792173 - Employee struck by metal tube in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120260302 | 07/28/1999 | 3599 | 0 | Martin Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 16, 1999, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a Victor lathe. He was using a drill bit in the tail stock to ream out the end of a 98-in.-long piece or 0.785-in. outside diameter stainless-steel tubing. The tubing had a wall thickness of 0.125 in. and extended beyond the front end of the pipe lathe approximately 4 ft. The piece that extended beyond the front end of the lathe was supported only by the lathe chuck. Employee #1 finished reaming one end of the tubing and removed the tubing from the lathe. He turned it 180 degrees and was preparing to ream the second end when the tubing bent 90 degrees causing it to strike the cement floor. It completed its rotation and the tubing struck the back of Employee #1's head, neck and left arm. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120260302 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Lathe and turning machine operators |