Accident Summary Nr: 201791753 - Employee injured when fell off a Jeep's bumper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126132893 | 08/20/1998 | 0181 | 0 | Monrovia Nursery Co. |
Abstract: At about 7:45 a.m. on August 10, 1998, Employee #1, a nursery worker sustained a fractured left leg and abrasions to his left elbow. The injury occurred when Employee #1 stood on the front bumper of a Jeep in order to remove a sprinkler from a pipe that was about 5 ft above the ground. Employee #1 slipped when he was stepping off the bumper and as he fell, he caught his foot between the bumper and the grill. He was hospitalized for five days at the Foothill Presbyterian Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126132893 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Nursery workers |