Accident Summary Nr: 201791605 - electric shock - direct contact with overhead line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126127612 | 11/16/1998 | 0783 | 0 | L & M Diversified Services |
Abstract: An employee was trimming a large tree at a residence. He was tied into a bough of the tree, about 5.2 meters above the ground. A 16-kilovolt overhead power line was located about 2 meters directly above him, and a 240-volt electric service line was located about 1 meter to the west of him. A coworker found the first employee slumped over backwards in the tree. He had been electrocuted. (The two employees were not working for their regular employer, but were working for the homeowner.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126127612 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |