Accident Summary Nr: 201791605 - electric shock - direct contact with overhead line

Accident Summary Nr: 201791605 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612761211/16/199807830L & M Diversified Services

Abstract: An employee was trimming a large tree at a residence. He was tied into a bough of the tree, about 5.2 meters above the ground. A 16-kilovolt overhead power line was located about 2 meters directly above him, and a 240-volt electric service line was located about 1 meter to the west of him. A coworker found the first employee slumped over backwards in the tree. He had been electrocuted. (The two employees were not working for their regular employer, but were working for the homeowner.)

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TREE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126127612 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported