Accident Summary Nr: 201791241 - electric shock - ground fault in electric pump

Accident Summary Nr: 201791241 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613385903/31/199851430Driftwood Dairy

Abstract: An employee of a dairy firm was preparing to mix concentrated orange juice with water. All the mixing pumps were turned off. When he turned on the timer for the orange juice pump and refrigeration unit (Sterling Electric, Serial No. 88-4191-2, Frame No. 215-T-73- 25, 240 volts, 7.5 kilowatt, 26.4 amps. three-phase motor), he received an electric shock and lost consciousness. After regaining consciousness, the employee said that the last things that he remembered were that he had his right hand on the body of the pump, and he pushed the start button with his right thumb while he was holding a steel pipe with his left hand. An investigation determined that the equipment grounding conductor for the unit was not connected on the grounding plate at the control panel. The injured employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, INADEQUATE MAINT, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126133859 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.