Accident Summary Nr: 201771730 - Employee's arm injured when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303394514 | 08/10/2002 | 2051 | 0 | Luccas Bakery, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2002, Employee #1 was working at the cross conveyor when, for some reason, he placed his arm in the conveyor while it was moving. Employee #1's arm became caught between the board holder and the shaft of the conveyor and was injured. Employee #1's arm was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303394514 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |