Accident Summary Nr: 201771094 - Worker using groute machine amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302717251 | 10/03/2000 | 2013 | 0 | Comarco Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 16, 2000, an Employee and a coworker were instructed removed bolts from the chute of a Grote Slicing Machine. In order to access the bolts, the employee had to climb onto the machine's conveyor, which was 48 feet from the floor and open-sided. A coworker was the only other person present in the room when the accident occurred. The coworker did not observe the fall, but heard a crash. The coworker called out to the Employee, but did not receive an answer. The coworker walked over to the slicing machine and observed Employee #1 lying on the floor, unconscious. A platform was positioned next to the slicing machine and the bolts had been removed. There were no witnesses to the accident and no one observed employee # 1 working on the top of the conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302717251 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |