Accident Summary Nr: 201770989 - Employee Injured When Burned By Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302715628 | 06/23/2000 | 2899 | 0 | Solutia |
Abstract: Employee #1 received second-and-third-degree burns over 45 percent of his body when boiling water was ejected from a tank he was looking into. The water came out of the tank because of an expanding bubble of nitrogen that had been injected into the tank. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302715628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |