Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201762663 - Employee electrocuted while installing lighting fixture
Accident Summary Nr: 201762663 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/12/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 308593300 | 07/12/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | The Ohms Corporation Of Houston |
| 308593292 | 07/12/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Purcell Construction Inc. |
Abstract:
On July 12, 2006, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician with approximately 18 months of experience, was using a fiberglass ladder to install 277-volt fluorescent lighting fixtures inside a suspended ceiling. The circuit was energized. He had already connected the neutral and ground conductors to the fixture. Employee #1 was beginning to strip the insulation from the energized conductor when his bare fingers contacted either the energized conductor or his energized wire strippers. He completed the path to ground when his side and upper chest contacted the grounded struts that supported the suspended ceiling. Employee #1 was electrocuted. His tools were not insulated, and he was not wearing any form of personal protective equipment.
Keywords:
LIGHTING CIRCUIT, INSULATED TOOL, WORK RULES, INEXPERIENCE, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
2 |
20 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
308593300 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Electricians' apprentices |
| 2 |
308593292 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |