Accident Summary Nr: 201761947 - Employee electrocuted replacing part in pump feeder box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306565938 | 10/27/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Seco Industrial Maintenance And Controls |
Abstract: On October 24, 2003, Employee #1, an electrician, was replacing a CT part in a wastewater pump feeder box. He contacted 4,160 volt energized parts and was electrocuted. The feeder box had fluctuating amps, and the stabs did not separate when the handles were activated. Employee #1 also did not verify the feeder box was de-energized or that the stabs had separated before beginning work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306565938 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |