Accident Summary Nr: 201761285 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201761285 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30257551911/08/200016230Contemporary Constructors Inc.

Abstract: A crane company was unloading tower equipment when the boom of a crane contacted an overhead power line. An employee of another contractor, who was unloading equipment, was in contact with the rigging and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 120 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302575519 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire