Accident Summary Nr: 201760709 - electric shock - ground fault in electric welder

Accident Summary Nr: 201760709 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/31/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30131348209/01/199826210Donohue Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were spot welding on a drum decker. One of them picked the welding lead up from the ground and was electrocuted. The welding machine was a 480-volt, single-phase machine, and its plug would not fit the 480-volt, three-phase receptacles in the plant. The plant electrician had removed the single-phase plug and replaced it with a three-phase plug, removing the connection for the equipment grounding conductor in the process. Even though the instructions for the welding machine did not recommend using it in wet conditions, the employees were using it under wet conditions. The employees had been working in a hot, wet area; their clothes were wet; and they were wet. Employees interviewed after the accident stated that people had received electric shocks from the machine before the accident.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301313482 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported