Accident Summary Nr: 201760550 - EMPLOYEE COLLAPSED WHILE WORKING OUTDOORS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301312211 | 06/05/1998 | 0181 | 0 | Turkey Creek Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 4:25 p.m., on June 2, 1998, Employee #1, a laborer, collapsed while working outdoors. He was taken to NE Medical Center and later transported to Herman Hospital, where he died at approximately 5:20 p.m., on July 4, 1998. Medical charts indicated that Employee #1 was treated for heat related illness upon arrival, and "death note" in the chart listed a heat stroke as a cause of death. On the death certificate the cause of death was given as multiple organ failure and vascular thrombosis. Employee #1 complained to a family member that he was not feeling well prior to the accident. He had a history of heart disease. Company had weekly heat illness briefings, water was provided, and breaks were encouraged, whenever an employee was hot or tired. This policy was confirmed through employee interviews.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301312211 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |