Accident Summary Nr: 201750122 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tank and motor

Accident Summary Nr: 201750122 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 03/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30129523403/04/199701810Tagawa Greenhouses, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were draining liquid fertilizer from a 200-gallon plastic tank situated on an elevated platform. Employee #1 was standing on the platform and tipping the tank forward to facilitate emptying out all of the fertilizer when he lost his balance. He attempted to catch himself by grabbing an adjacent metal frame tank with an attached motor assembly. Employee #1 inadvertently pulled the 150 to 200 lb tank and motor assembly down on top of himself as he fell to the concrete floor. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, STORAGE TANK, CRUSHED, FALL, STRUCK BY, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FALLING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE, TANK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301295234 Fatality Other Horticultural specialty farmers