Accident: 201720521 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Carton Sheets And Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316872415 | 04/19/2013 | 2013 | Century Packing Corporation Dba Carmela Foods |
At about 9:45 a.m. on April 19, 2013, Employee #1, with Century Packing Corporation Dba Carmela Foods, was walking to his office, while a coworker was working on the mezzanine located at a height of 12 ft above. The coworker was using a pallet jack to handle a wooden pallet full of untied or loose corrugated carton sheets. The front wheels of the pallet jack hit the rolling gate's rail, which had been left open at the time. This caused the corrugated carton sheets to budge and come tumbling down from the mezzanine. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the corrugated carton sheets that fell all over him. Employee #1 was assisted by two other coworkers and was quickly rushed to a hospital. Employee #1 died at the hospital because of the blow suffered to the head, trauma, and other complications.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316872415 | Fatality | Concussion | Janitors and cleaners |