Accident Summary Nr: 201720414 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313820599 | 07/21/2010 | 4911 | 221122 | Aee Tecnica De Cayey |
Abstract: An employee made contact with a fuse riser that was energized by device T-7, which was closed instead of open. He and his coworkers were unaware that the fuse riser was energized at 4,800 volts. It was being fed inversely from bottom to top and not from the primary elctric line. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313820599 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |