Accident Summary Nr: 201703667 - Employee Suffers Electric Shock While Testing Circuit

Accident Summary Nr: 201703667 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31593128706/07/20133674334413Microsemi Corp - Power Products Group

Abstract: On June 7, 2013, Employee #1, with Microsemi Corporation Power Products Group, was testing for leaks in a circuit, using a curve tracer (approximately 1,688 volts of electricity). He was found on the floor by a coworker and was hospitalized for an electric shock.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315931287 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported