Accident Summary Nr: 201701588 - Employee electrocuted while removing guardrail from road

Accident Summary Nr: 201701588 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30660053711/03/20031611237310Columbia River Contractors Inc
30660054511/03/20031611237310Mccafferty Whittle Construction Co Inc
30660055211/03/20039621926120State Of Oregon Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on November 3, 2003, Employee #1 was using a punch machine to remove a guardrail on the side of a road near Pilot Rock, OR. His hands were touching the guardrail when the punch machine contacted a 7,200 volt, overhead power line. The current passed through the machine to the railing and then to Employee #1. He was transported to a local hospital in Pendleton, OR, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PPE, WORK RULES, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306600537 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 306600545 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 306600552 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: