Accident Summary Nr: 201700648 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303307466 | 04/19/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Richard A Hartsten & Tamara L Hartsten |
Abstract: On April 18, 2000, Employee #1 was applying roofing materials to a roof with a ground-to-eaves height of 11-feet-4-in. Employee #1 slipped on lose material from the shingles and slid down the roof. When Employee #1 reached the edge he was able to turn himself around and leave the roof facing out. Employee #1 landed face first in a ditch breaking both of his wrists and his sinus. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but not hospitalized. Employee #1 was not using fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303307466 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |