Accident Summary Nr: 201700432 - Employee caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201700432 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30129004510/28/199852610Sierra Cascade Nursery Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a strawberry plant digger kicking dirt off a platform adjacent to a revolving cylinder that was driven by a hydraulically operated roll. A guard had been removed from the nip point located between the drive roll and cylinder. As he kicked dirt from the platform, his left glove contacted the nip point and his arm was pulled inward causing injuries to his chest and ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, RIB, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301290045 Hospitalized injury Fracture Nursery workers