Accident Summary Nr: 201700432 - Employee caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301290045 | 10/28/1998 | 5261 | 0 | Sierra Cascade Nursery Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a strawberry plant digger kicking dirt off a platform adjacent to a revolving cylinder that was driven by a hydraulically operated roll. A guard had been removed from the nip point located between the drive roll and cylinder. As he kicked dirt from the platform, his left glove contacted the nip point and his arm was pulled inward causing injuries to his chest and ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301290045 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Nursery workers |