Accident Summary Nr: 201694270 - Employee Amputates Finger in Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314757790 | 10/06/2011 | 2051 | 311812 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 5, 2011, Employee #1, a machine operator for Bimbo Bakeries USA, was cleaning bread dough from a conveyor on Line 2 Panamatic. A coworker was working as a make-up operator on the same line but did not witness the accident. The right hand of Employee #1 was caught in the head pulley and her pinky finger was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Los Angeles USC Medical Center and was not hospitalized. Upon further investigation, it was determined the accident was caused by an unguarded conveyor head pulley.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314757790 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |