Accident Summary Nr: 201694270 - Employee Amputates Finger in Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201694270 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 10/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31475779010/06/20112051311812Bimbo Bakeries Usa

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 5, 2011, Employee #1, a machine operator for Bimbo Bakeries USA, was cleaning bread dough from a conveyor on Line 2 Panamatic. A coworker was working as a make-up operator on the same line but did not witness the accident. The right hand of Employee #1 was caught in the head pulley and her pinky finger was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Los Angeles USC Medical Center and was not hospitalized. Upon further investigation, it was determined the accident was caused by an unguarded conveyor head pulley.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314757790 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.