Accident Summary Nr: 201694098 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Mixing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314756164 | 06/21/2011 | 2051 | 311812 | Sterling Foods Llc Dba Buena Vista Food Products |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on June 15, 2011, Employee #1, a permanent employee of Sterling Foods LLC. Buena Vista Food Products Inc., was attempting to clean the muffin depositor on the Muffin Line. The employee poured hot water into the hopper to rinse the muffin mix thorough. Another employee would let a flat pan run underneath the depositor and catch the hot water and muffin mix. As employee #1 leaned into the hopper, wiping the muffin depositor with his right hand, the muffin depositor sensor was inadvertently activated causing an amputation to his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314756164 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |