Accident Summary Nr: 201693785 - Employee Cuts Finger When Caught in Bakery Dough Divider
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314754979 | 03/04/2011 | 2051 | 311812 | Kermanig Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. around March 5, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning the Lawrence Equipment Adamatic Divider Rounder (Model Number 0DR0006-02 and Serial Number DR 233). Employee #1 sustained injuries including a bent finger and scars on the index and middle fingers. The nature of the event or injuries wwas not specified in the original narrative. Employee #1 was employed by Kermanig, Incorporated, a commercial bakery that produced breads and pastries which are shipped to retail stores for sale. The cause of the accident was the Lock Out Tag Out procedures were not followed and the employer failed to guard the machine and enforce the Lock Out Tag Out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314754979 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bakers |