Accident Summary Nr: 201693728 - Bakery Worker Amputates Finger in Dough-Making Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314754805 | 02/11/2011 | 2051 | 311812 | Kermanig Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 24, 2010, Employee #1 was working for Kermanig, Inc., a commercial bakery producing breads and pastries that are shipped to retail stores for sale. At the end of his shift, Employee #1 was cleaning the Lawrence Equipment Adamatic Model Number 0DR0006-02 divider rounder, with Serial Number DR 233. This machine has a dough dividing mechanism located between the feed hopper, located on the top of the divider, and the conveyor belt, onto which the dough is fed. Employee #1 opened an access door while the machine was still powered and reached up into that mechanism. The index finger of his right hand was caught and amputated by the divider rounder. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314754805 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |