Accident Summary Nr: 201693694 - Employee Injures Hand While Clearing Jammed Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314754508 | 01/11/2011 | 2013 | 311612 | Square H Brands Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:35 a.m. on January 10, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Tiromat machine in the Ready to Eat Cooked Packaging Department of his employer. The employer specialized in the manufacturing of meat products. A coworker was working nearby, operating a scale for weighing sausage packages as they exited the Triomat machine. As the Tiromat machine fed plastic packaging materials for packaging the manufactured sausages, the coworker noticed that the plastic packaging was becoming jammed and notified Employee #1. Employee #1 then reached into the output side of the Tiromat machine to pull plastic material through. His left hand contacted the blade of the machine, which measured approximately 23 inches deep, and was used to separate the sausage packages. Both his index and ring fingers on his left hand were injured during contact with the machine blade. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was treated for an amputated ring finger and severely lacerated index finger. The accident investigation determined that proper lockout/tagout procedures failed to be implemented prior to attempting removal of the jammed plastic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314754508 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |