Accident Summary Nr: 201693322 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Stringline Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312314768 | 10/19/2009 | 2051 | 311812 | Maple Leaf Foods Usa Inc Dba Maple Leaf Frozen Bak |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 14, 2009, an employee was working alone on the Stringline machine, manufactured by Winkler, Model Full Stringline, no visible serial number, which processed dough. The employee noticed that some dough that fell off the basket was being dragged into the machine's conveyor system. The improper placement of dough on the basket was called a "snake". The employee stepped on the frame of the machine to remove the excess dough next to the gear and sprocket of the basket conveyor. The employee was holding onto the machine with the left hand while reaching over with the right hand to try to grab the excess dough. The employee's right hand ring finger got caught in the gear and sprocket, gear and sprocket was 8 feet from working surface and gear was 6 inches in diameter, and it was severed. The employee was transported by paramedics to St. John Medical Center. The employee stated that the doctors tried to reattach the finger but could not.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312314768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |