Accident Summary Nr: 201692944 - Employee Suffers Knife Injury While Cutting Beef
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309153955 | 06/05/2008 | 2013 | 311612 | Bro-Pack Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing a side of beef for a buyer. As he was doing the food preparation, he ribbed the side of beef then cut the fore quarter loose from the hind quarter. Employee #1 noticed that the buyer had arrived early and started to move faster to complete the job. During the process of cutting the fore quarter from the hind quarter, the knife struck him in the lower left side of his stomach.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309153955 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |