Accident Summary Nr: 201692944 - Employee Suffers Knife Injury While Cutting Beef

Accident Summary Nr: 201692944 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 05/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30915395506/05/20082013311612Bro-Pack Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing a side of beef for a buyer. As he was doing the food preparation, he ribbed the side of beef then cut the fore quarter loose from the hind quarter. Employee #1 noticed that the buyer had arrived early and started to move faster to complete the job. During the process of cutting the fore quarter from the hind quarter, the knife struck him in the lower left side of his stomach.

Keywords: KNIFE, ABDOMEN, FOOD PREPARATION, LACERATION, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309153955 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Butchers and meat cutters