Accident Summary Nr: 201692571 - Employee's Finger Is Caught in Dough Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309147627 | 11/13/2006 | 2051 | 311812 | Jsl Food Group |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 26, 2006, Employee #1, a food processing machine operator, was operating a Colborne dough sheeter, rolling out dough for chicken pot pies. Instead of stopping the machine and using a plastic scraper, Employee #1 reached into the unguarded rollers to remove some dough that was caught. It is not clear whether the injury to the finger was serious, however, Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309147627 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |